Thursday, January 21, 2016

JHL: BJSS Thunderbolts have a plan...

BUKIT Jalil Sports School (BJSS) Thunderbolts aim to bounce back in Division One, when they meet Petaling Jaya City Council (PJCC) in the Junior Hockey League Friday.
  BJSS have a well balanced team, but wasted sitters and a penalty stroke as well when they went down 2-1 to SSP-MSP- Thunderbolts last Sunday.
  "The defeat was a lesson well learnt by mu players, as being in control of the match means nothing if they do not tuck in the ball more frequently. We missed too many sitters, and also a penalty stroke to lose three vital points last Sunday.
  "We have been training hard since to rectify some of the problems and hope to secure three points from PJCC tomorrow (today)," said BJSS Thunderbolts team manager K. Rajan.
  PJCC have full points by beating Nur Insafi 3-1 and Olak Tigers 2-0.
  "We have watched videos of both the PJCC matches, and my players know what to do and what not to do. It wont be an easy match, but we aim to bounce back to keep in touch with the leading pack," said Rajan.
  RESULT: Division Two Group C: Pahang Hockey Academy 0 Sabah Sports School 4.
  Division One -- FRIDAY: SMKDBL Young Guns v UniKL Young Guns (Batu Pahat), Politeknik v Nur Insafi (Taman Daya), PJCC v BJSS Thunderbolts (National Stadium), SSTMI Thunderbolts v Olak Tigers (SSTMI), SSP-MSP- Thunderbolts v SSTMI Juniors (Kuantan).
  SATURDAY: SMKDBL Young Guns v Olak Tigers (Batu Pahat), Politeknik v UniKL Young Guns (Taman Daya), SSTMI Thunderbolts v Nur Insafi (SSTMI).
   Division Two: FRIDAY (Group A) -- Penang-USM v Matri (Sg Petani), MSS Kedah v MCKK (Padang Serai), Perlis Young Lions v Kedah Juniors (Kangar).
  Group B: Anderson Thunderbolts v STAR (Azlan Shah I), Felda Juniors v MISCF-UFL (Azlan Shah II), BJSS Juniors v MSNPK-ILHC (MInistry of Education).
  Group C: Pahang Hockey Academy v Datuk Taha (Temerloh), Malacca High v SM Sains Johor (Malacca II), Young Hurricanes Malacca v SMKDBL Juniors (Malacca I).
  SATURDAY: Group A: Matri v MCKK (Kangar), MS Kedah v SM Sains Azlan Shah (Padang Serai), Penang USM v Perlis Young Lions Juniors (Sg Petani).
  Group B: MSSWPKL v MSNPK-ILHC (Ministry of Education), Anderson PHA v STAR (Azlan Shah I).
  Group C: TBSS Tampin v Sabah Sports School (Seremban II), Young Hurricanes Malacca v SM Sains Johor (Malacca I), Malacca High School v SMKDBL Juniors (Malacca II).
  NOTE: All matches start at 5pm.


                 P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts

SSP-MSP-TNDER'    2 2 0 0 13 2  6
SSTMI TNDER'  2 2 0 0 11 1  6
PJCC          2 2 0 0 5 1   6
BJSS TNDER'       2 1 0 1 7 3   3
POLITEKNIK  2 1 0 1 4 3   3
SMKDBL YOUNG GUNS 2 1 0 1 2 4   3
UNIKL YOUNG GUNS  2 1 0 1 5 8   3
OLAK TIGERS  2 0 0 2 2 6   0
SSTMI JRS         2 0 0 2 2 11  0
NURINSAFI         2 0 0 2 2 14  0